Alexandre Prémat
| Alexandre Prémat | |
|---|---|
Prémat in 2008 | |
| Nationality | |
| Born | 5 November 1982 Juvisy-sur-Orge, France |
| Racing licence | |
| Supercars Championship career | |
| Car number | TBA |
| Current team | Tickford Racing (Endurance race co-driver) |
| Championships | 0 |
| Races | 85 |
| Wins | 3 |
| Podiums | 10 |
| Pole positions | 0 |
| 24 Hours of Le Mans career | |
|---|---|
| Years | 2007–2009, 2011 |
| Teams | Audi Sport Team Joest |
| Best finish | 4th (2008) |
| Class wins | 0 |
Alexandre Prémat (born 5 November 1982) is a French racing driver. He won the Pirtek Enduro Cup for Triple Eight Race Engineering alongside Shane van Gisbergen in 2016. He also won the 2019 Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 with Scott McLaughlin, driving for DJR Team Penske.
Career

Karting & French Formula Renault Campus
Born in Juvisy-sur-Orge, Essonne, In 1999, Alex Prémat showcased his exceptional talent by winning the Coupe du Monde de Karting 125cc ICC, solidifying his place among the sport’s top drivers. That same year, he finished as vice-champion in the Formule France de Karting ICC, clinching six victories. His success continued in 2000, when Prémat captured the Champion de France FC 125cc title, proving his dominance in French karting and setting the stage for a promising career in motorsport.
He continued karting until 2000 when he moved up to French Formula Campus,Prémat began his single-seater career in Formule Campus, quickly making a name for himself. He finished the season in second place, securing two victories along the way. His impressive performance marked the start of his rise in motorsport, showcasing his potential for future success
Formula Renault
He quickly moved up to French Formula Renault for the 2001 season, where he quickly made an impact alongside his teammate, Simon Pagenaud. In his first season, Prémat finished a strong ninth, showing great potential. The following year, in 2002, he took his performance to the next level, winning the Formula Renault French title. With three victories under his belt, Prémat demonstrated his talent and consistency, solidifying his reputation as one of France's brightest young racing stars. His success in Formula Renault was a key step in his progression. In 2002 he also raced in part of the Formula Renault 2000 Eurocup.
Formula Three
With the merger of several national Formula Three championships in 2003, Prémat moved to the resultant Formula 3 Euroseries, joining the ASM team alongside Olivier Pla, who would later compete in the inaugural GP2 series season That season, he impressed with a victory, finishing 7th overall. In 2004, Prémat took his performance to another level, securing second place with six wins. His standout achievements included victories in the prestigious Marlboro Masters non-championship races and Macau Grand Prix, two of the most highly regarded non-championship races in motorsport. Though he didn't capture the Euroseries title, Prémat’s consistency and notable victories solidified his reputation as one of the most talented young drivers in Europe, setting the stage for his future success in motorsport.
GP2 Series
In 2005, Alex Prémat joined ART Grand Prix to compete in the 2005 GP2 Series, the sister team to his former Formula 3 squad, ASM. Despite two wins that season, Prémat finished 4th in the championship, with his teammate Nico Rosberg claiming the title. The following year, Prémat continued his strong form, securing 3rd place, even though he only won once. Meanwhile, his new teammate, Lewis Hamilton, went on to dominate the season and win the championship. Prémat's consistent performances in the highly competitive GP2 series showcased his talent, even as he raced alongside two future Formula 1 stars.
A1 Grand Prix
Prémat also drove the A1 Team France car in A1 Grand Prix in the 2005–06 season, he and team-mate Nicolas Lapierre winning the title for their nation. Alex did not return to the series for the following season, and the French team's form dropped noticeably. Alex Prémat joined forces with Nicolas Lapierre in the A1 Team France, securing a dominant performance that led the team to the championship title. Their seamless collaboration and consistent victories made them the most successful pairing in A1 GP history. Prémat’s skillful driving and Lapierre’s precision were a perfect match, earning France the coveted crown. However, Prémat did not return for the next season, and without his presence, the team’s form notably declined. Despite this, their 2005–06 success remains a defining moment in A1 GP history.
Formula One
Prémat drove the third Spyker MF1 Racing car at the 2006 Chinese Grand Prix.[1] During the final three races of the 2006 season, Spyker MF1 Racing relied on a mix of test drivers to evaluate performance. Alex Premat, a rising talent, was one of the key figures brought in for the role. His experience in lower formula 2 gave him valuable insights, and his smooth driving style impressed the team. Premat's involvement helped Spyker refine their car setup, making a subtle but significant impact as the team prepared for the 2007 season. He also had an off-season test with Champ Car team Mi-Jack Conquest Racing. Prémat had the quickest time in several sessions and stated that he was targeting a ride in Champ Car for 2007.[2] Another possibility was to drive in Formula One with Spyker, as one of their test drivers, but it did not work out.[3] Torger Christian Wolff, better known as Toto Wolff, saw potential in young French driver Alex Premat. With a keen eye for talent, Toto took Alex under his wing, managing his career and guiding him through the challenges of motorsport. Together, they navigated the complexities of racing, with Toto's expertise and connections opening doors for Alex in Europe. The partnership marked the beginning of Toto's rise in motorsport management, paving the way for his future success in Formula 1.
Deutsche Tourenwagen Masters and Le Mans Series
Eventually he drove for Audi in the 2007 DTM series and participated in the 24 Hours of Le Mans, also with Audi. In 2008 Prémat again raced in DTM, and also the Le Mans Series with Audi. In addition to DTM and having already moderate experience with Le Mans Prototype cars, in 2008 he drove for Audi Sport Team Joest in the Le Mans Series, alongside Alexandre Prémat. Despite not winning any races, Rockenfeller and Prémat won the title at the 2008 1000 km of Silverstone, after an accident on lap 46 for the Peugeot 908 HDi FAP of Nicolas Minassian and Marc Gené. He also participated in the 24 Hours of Le Mans, occupying the third Audi entry with Prémat and Lucas Luhr. After qualifying fifth, their entry finished in fourth place overall, seven laps down on winning team-mates Rinaldo Capello, Tom Kristensen and Allan McNish.In 2009 French driver remained in this series and also participated in 24 Hours of Le Mans. He was fired by Audi before the final race of the 2010 season for running in the New York Marathon instead of recovering from a heavy crash at the previous round.[4] In 2011 he won his class of the Nürburgring 24 Hour race in a Peugeot RCZ.
Supercars Championship

In 2012, Prémat joined the Australia's leading touring car series, then known as V8 Supercars, driving a Holden VE Commodore for Garry Rogers Motorsport.[5][6] After a disappointing first half of the season, where he struggled to adapt to the championship, he was rested for the 2012 Armor All Gold Coast 600, with Greg Ritter taking his place. He returned to racing at the following round in Abu Dhabi,[7] and went on to finish the season with a best result of thirteenth place at Symmons Plains Raceway. Prémat remained with the team in 2013, starting the season with fourth place in the 2013 Clipsal 500 Adelaide. Despite showing front-running pace, particularly at the start of the season, he failed to achieve consistent results due to poor qualifying and incidents during the races.
In January 2014, Prémat announced he was leaving the team in a full-time capacity,[8] however he would return to the team, which were now competing in a Volvo S60, for the endurance events,[9] placing 5th in the Enduro Cup with full-time driver Scott McLaughlin. Prémat once again joined McLaughlin in the 2015 Enduro Cup, with a best result of fifth at the 2015 Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000.
For 2016, Triple Eight Race Engineering poached Prémat to partner with Shane van Gisbergen in the Enduro Cup. Shane van Gisbergen (SVG) and Alex Prémat formed a dynamic partnership that would go on to dominate the Australian Supercars Endurance Cup. The pair’s consistency was unmatched, with three second-place finishes across the three endurance events, demonstrating their relentless pursuit of excellence. The highlight of their season came at the Gold Coast 600, where Prémat clinched his first-ever Supercars race victory, a historic moment for the Frenchman. Their combined efforts were rewarded when they secured the prestigious Enduro Cup title. The victory was a testament to their teamwork, strategy, and skill, solidifying their place among the sport’s elite 2016 Castrol Gold Coast 600.[10]
2017 In a dramatic Vodafone Gold Coast 600 finale, Scott McLaughlin and Alex Premat delivered a masterclass of strategy and speed. Starting 13th, Premat’s strong opening stint propelled the Shell Ford into contention. As the race unfolded, McLaughlin's calculated early second stop allowed him to leapfrog the three dominant Triple Eight Holdens, taking the lead in a tense battle. With flawless execution and tactical brilliance, McLaughlin held his ground against fierce competition. The victory not only handed them the win but also propelled McLaughlin to the top of the championship standings, marking a pivotal moment in the 2017 Supercars season.
in 2018 Scott McLaughlin and Alex Premat delivered a stunning performance at the 2018 Bathurst 1000, securing a podium finish and narrowing the points gap in the championship battle. Starting strong, the Shell V-Power Racing Team duo fought through a grueling race, with McLaughlin’s precise driving and Premat’s steady focus keeping them in contention. The pair endured the chaos of Mount Panorama, handling pressure from rivals and weathering late-race drama.
In the 2019 Bathurst 1000, the race was a battle of endurance, strategy, and nerves. Scott McLaughlin and Alexandre Premat, driving for DJR Penske, fought through the chaos of the Mount Panorama circuit. The tension peaked in the final laps as a late-race safety car bunched the field. With cooler heads and flawless driving, Premat, McLaughlin held off the competition in a thrilling finish, securing his first Bathurst victory. The win was a testament to DJR Penske's dominance in Supercars, as McLaughlin’s steely resolve and Premat’s support saw them clinch a hard-earned victory on Australia's most iconic racetrack.
IMSA Sports Cars and team ownership
2016, At the 24 Hours of Daytona, the Ferrari 488 GTE faced its first true endurance test. The No. 68 Scuderia Corsa Ferrari, driven by Alessandro Pier Guidi, Alexandre Prémat, Memo Rojas, and Daniel Serra, showed resilience despite a challenging start. After a pit lane penalty caused the car to fall laps down, the team fought back, regaining the lead lap and making a strong recovery. By the 12th hour, the Ferrari was leading the GT-Le Mans class, showcasing impressive pace and strategy. Though they ultimately finished in 4th place, the team's determination and performance made a lasting impact in the race.
2018 Alexandre Prémat has partnered with Eric Bachelart to launch a new venture in the IMSA Continental Tire SportsCar Challenge. The duo plans to field up to two Mercedes-AMG GT4 cars this season. Prémat, a former GP2 ace and Audi factory driver, brings a wealth of experience, having recently raced in Virgin Australia Supercars. Bachelart, the ex-Conquest Racing team owner, is making his return to IMSA competition. The pair's strong relationship, dating back to a test in IndyCar, is now translating into a new team that combines Bachelart’s deep knowledge of IMSA and American motorsports with Prémat’s driving prowess.
Racing record
Career summary
| Season | Series | Team | Races | Wins | Poles | F/laps | Podiums | Points | Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Formula Renault Campus France | Formula Campus | 16 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 9 | 396 | 2nd |
| 2001 | Championnat de France Formule Renault 2000 | ASM | 8 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 58 | 9th |
| 2002 | Championnat de France FFSA de Formule Renault | ASM | 8 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 120 | 1st |
| Formula Renault 2000 Eurocup | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 36 | 10th | ||
| 2003 | Formula Three Euroseries | ASM | 20 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 50 | 7th |
| Masters of Formula 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | N/A | 9th | ||
| 2004 | Formula 3 Euroseries | ASM Formule 3 | 20 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 9 | 88 | 2nd |
| Bahrain Superprix | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | N/A | 9th | ||
| Macau Grand Prix | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | N/A | 1st | ||
| Masters of Formula 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | N/A | 1st | ||
| 2005 | GP2 Series | ART Grand Prix | 23 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 67 | 4th |
| 2005–06 | A1 Grand Prix | A1 Team France | 11 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 172 | 1st |
| 2006 | GP2 Series | ART Grand Prix | 21 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 66 | 3rd |
| Formula One | Spyker MF1 Racing | Test driver | |||||||
| 2007 | Deutsche Tourenwagen Masters | Audi Sport Team Phoenix | 9 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 11th |
| 24 Hours of Le Mans - LMP1 | Audi Sport Team Joest | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | N/A | DNF | |
| 2008 | Deutsche Tourenwagen Masters | Audi Sport Team Phoenix | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 10th |
| Le Mans Series - LMP1 | Audi Sport Team Joest | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 35 | 1st | |
| 24 Hours of Le Mans - LMP1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | N/A | 4th | ||
| 2009 | Deutsche Tourenwagen Masters | Audi Sport Team Phoenix | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 13th |
| 24 Hours of Le Mans - LMP1 | Audi Sport Team Joest | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | N/A | 17th | |
| 2010 | Deutsche Tourenwagen Masters | Audi Sport Team Phoenix | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 11th |
| 2011 | Intercontinental Le Mans Cup - LMP1 | OAK Racing | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | N/A | 6th |
| 24 Hours of Le Mans - LMP2 | Team Oreca-Matmut | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | N/A | DNF | |
| 24 Hours of Nürburgring - D1T | Team Peugeot RCZ Nokia | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | N/A | 1st | |
| 2012 | International V8 Supercars Championship | Garry Rogers Motorsport | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 942 | 27th |
| 2013 | International V8 Supercars Championship | Garry Rogers Motorsport | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1376 | 19th |
| 2014 | International V8 Supercars Championship | Garry Rogers Motorsport | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 522 | 30th |
| Blancpain Endurance Series - Pro | ART Grand Prix | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 31 | 13th | |
| 2015 | International V8 Supercars Championship | Garry Rogers Motorsport | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 492 | 35th |
| 2016 | International V8 Supercars Championship | Triple Eight Race Engineering | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 840 | 26th |
| IMSA SportsCar Championship - GTLM | Scuderia Corsa | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 24th | |
| 24H Series - 991 | B2F Compétition | ||||||||
| 2017 | Supercars Championship | DJR Team Penske | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 495 | 34th |
| 2018 | Supercars Championship | DJR Team Penske | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 609 | 28th |
| Continental Tire SportsCar Challenge - GS | Quest Racing | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 108 | 26th | |
| 2019 | Supercars Championship | DJR Team Penske | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 603 | 30th |
| Michelin Pilot Challenge - GS | Ramsey Racing/EXR Team Prémat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 77th | |
| GT4 America Series - SprintX Pro-Am | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 50 | 8th | ||
| 2020 | Michelin Pilot Challenge - TCR | Team Prémat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 32nd |
| 2022 | Michelin Pilot Challenge - GS | RS1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 620 | 39th |
| GT4 America Series - Pro-Am | GMG Racing | ||||||||
| 2023 | Lamborghini Super Trofeo North America - Pro-Am | Forte Racing powered by US RaceTronics | 10 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 58 | 10th |
| 2024 | Michelin Pilot Challenge - GS | Van der Steur Racing | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 420 | 39th |
Complete Formula 3 Euro Series results
(key)
| Year | Entrant | Chassis | Engine | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | DC | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | ASM | Dallara F303/015 | HWA-Mercedes | HOC 1 DSQ |
HOC 2 24 |
ADR 1 7 |
ADR 2 5 |
PAU 1 22 |
PAU 2 Ret |
NOR 1 Ret |
NOR 2 1 |
LMS 1 5 |
LMS 2 23 |
NÜR 1 5 |
NÜR 2 11 |
A1R 1 2 |
A1R 2 2 |
ZAN 1 Ret |
ZAN 2 5 |
HOC 1 9 |
HOC 2 Ret |
MAG 1 Ret |
MAG 2 5 |
7th | 50 |
| 2004 | ASM | Dallara F303/015 | HWA-Mercedes | HOC 1 2 |
HOC 2 3 |
EST 1 1 |
EST 2 8 |
ADR 1 8 |
ADR 1 Ret |
PAU 1 DSQ |
PAU 2 DSQ |
NOR 1 18 |
NOR 1 Ret |
MAG 1 1 |
MAG 2 Ret |
NÜR 1 6 |
NÜR 2 5 |
ZAN 1 5 |
ZAN 2 3 |
BRN 1 2 |
BRN 2 2 |
HOC 1 18 |
HOC 2 4 |
2nd | 88 |
Complete A1 Grand Prix results
(key) (Races in bold indicate pole position) (Races in italics indicate fastest lap)
| Year | Entrant | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | DC | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005–06 | France | GBR SPR 2 |
GBR FEA DNS |
GER SPR |
GER FEA |
POR SPR 1 |
POR FEA 1 |
AUS SPR |
AUS FEA |
MYS SPR 1 |
MYS FEA 1 |
UAE SPR |
UAE FEA |
RSA SPR 1 |
RSA FEA 8 |
IDN SPR |
IDN FEA |
MEX SPR 1 |
MEX FEA 1 |
USA SPR |
USA FEA |
CHN SPR 7 |
CHN FEA |
1st | 172 |
Complete GP2 Series results
(key) (Races in bold indicate pole position) (Races in italics indicate fastest lap)
| Year | Entrant | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | DC | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | ART Grand Prix | IMO FEA 7 |
IMO SPR 2 |
CAT FEA 10 |
CAT SPR Ret |
MON FEA Ret |
NÜR FEA 4 |
NÜR SPR Ret |
MAG FEA 9 |
MAG SPR Ret |
SIL FEA 3 |
SIL SPR 5 |
HOC FEA 2 |
HOC SPR 9 |
HUN FEA 4 |
HUN SPR 1 |
IST FEA 1 |
IST SPR 14 |
MNZ FEA Ret |
MNZ SPR 18 |
SPA FEA Ret |
SPA SPR 12 |
BHR FEA 2 |
BHR SPR 3 |
4th | 67 |
| 2006 | ART Grand Prix | VAL FEA 9 |
VAL SPR Ret |
IMO FEA 4 |
IMO SPR Ret |
NÜR FEA 2 |
NÜR SPR 17 |
CAT FEA 1 |
CAT SPR 3 |
MON FEA 3 |
SIL FEA 6 |
SIL SPR Ret |
MAG FEA 2 |
MAG SPR 3 |
HOC FEA 19 |
HOC SPR Ret |
HUN FEA 6 |
HUN SPR 3 |
IST FEA 3 |
IST SPR 7 |
MNZ FEA 5 |
MNZ SPR Ret |
3rd | 66 | ||
Complete Formula One participations
(key)
| Year | Entrant | Chassis | Engine | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | WDC | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Spyker MF1 Racing | Spyker M16 | Toyota V8 | BHR | MAL | AUS | SMR | EUR | ESP | MON | GBR | CAN | USA | FRA | GER | HUN | TUR | ITA | CHN TD |
JPN | BRA | – | – |
Complete Deutsche Tourenwagen Masters results
(key)
| Year | Team | Car | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Pos. | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Team Phoenix | Audi A4 DTM 2006 | HOC Ret |
OSC | LAU Ret |
BRH 7 |
NOR 8 |
MUG 7 |
ZAN 2 |
NÜR 9 |
CAT 10 |
HOC 16 |
11th | 13 | |
| 2008 | Team Phoenix | Audi A4 DTM 2007 | HOC 11 |
OSC 9 |
MUG 8 |
LAU DSQ |
NOR 14 |
ZAN Ret |
NÜR 14 |
BRH 10 |
CAT 6 |
BUG 3 |
HOC 13 |
10th | 10 |
| 2009 | Team Phoenix | Audi A4 DTM 2008 | HOC Ret |
LAU Ret |
NOR Ret |
ZAN DSQ |
OSC Ret |
NÜR Ret |
BRH 11 |
CAT 8 |
DIJ 11 |
HOC 4 |
13th | 6 | |
| 2010 | Team Phoenix | Audi A4 DTM 2008 | HOC 10 |
VAL 3 |
LAU Ret |
NOR 7 |
NÜR Ret |
ZAN 11 |
BRH 8 |
OSC 6 |
HOC Ret |
ADR Ret |
SHA | 11th | 12 |
Complete Le Mans Series results
| Year | Entrant | Class | Chassis | Engine | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | Rank | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Audi Sport Team Joest | LMP1 | Audi R10 | Audi TDI 5.5 L Turbo V12 (Diesel) |
CAT 2 |
MON 2 |
SPA 2 |
NÜR 3 |
SIL 4 |
1st | 27 |
24 Hours of Le Mans results
| Year | Team | Co-drivers | Car | Class | Laps | Pos. | Class pos. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Audi R10 TDI | LMP1 | 23 | DNF | DNF | ||
| 2008 | Audi R10 TDI | LMP1 | 374 | 4th | 4th | ||
| 2009 | Audi R15 TDI | LMP1 | 333 | 17th | 13th | ||
| 2011 | Oreca 03-Nissan | LMP2 | 200 | DNF | DNF |
Supercars Championship results
| Supercars results | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Team | Car | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | Position | Points | |
| 2012 | Garry Rogers Motorsport | Holden VE Commodore | ADE R1 17 |
ADE R2 18 |
SYM R3 17 |
SYM R4 13 |
HAM R5 Ret |
HAM R6 24 |
BAR R7 17 |
BAR R8 28 |
BAR R9 24 |
PHI R10 Ret |
PHI R11 22 |
HID R12 22 |
HID R13 20 |
TOW R14 Ret |
TOW R15 16 |
QLD R16 19 |
QLD R17 23 |
SMP R18 28 |
SMP R19 27 |
SAN Q 23 |
SAN R20 19 |
BAT R21 16 |
SUR R22 |
SUR R23 |
YMC R24 20 |
YMC R25 25 |
YMC R26 14 |
WIN R27 18 |
WIN R28 21 |
SYD R29 Ret |
SYD R30 DNS |
27th | 942 | |||||||||
| 2013 | Garry Rogers Motorsport | Holden VF Commodore | ADE R1 4 |
ADE R2 Ret |
SYM R3 21 |
SYM R4 21 |
SYM R5 14 |
PUK R6 Ret |
PUK R7 8 |
PUK R8 21 |
PUK R9 12 |
BAR R10 6 |
BAR R11 19 |
BAR R12 11 |
COA R13 17 |
COA R14 12 |
COA R15 28 |
COA R16 11 |
HID R17 21 |
HID R18 15 |
HID R19 Ret |
TOW R20 13 |
TOW R21 19 |
QLD R22 20 |
QLD R23 14 |
QLD R24 26 |
WIN R25 17 |
WIN R26 Ret |
WIN R27 11 |
SAN Q 10 |
SAN R28 10 |
BAT R29 23 |
SUR R30 14 |
SUR R31 14 |
PHI R32 Ret |
PHI R33 DNS |
PHI R34 DNS |
SYD R35 13 |
SYD R36 16 |
19th | 1376 | |||
| 2014 | Garry Rogers Motorsport | Volvo S60 | ADE R1 |
ADE R2 |
ADE R3 |
SYM R4 |
SYM R5 |
SYM R6 |
WIN R7 |
WIN R8 |
WIN R9 |
PUK R10 |
PUK R11 |
PUK R12 |
PUK R13 |
BAR R14 |
BAR R15 |
BAR R16 |
HID R17 |
HID R18 |
HID R19 |
TOW R20 |
TOW R21 |
TOW R22 |
QLD R23 |
QLD R24 |
QLD R25 |
SMP R26 |
SMP R27 |
SMP R28 |
SAN Q 12 |
SAN R29 8 |
BAT R30 17 |
SUR R31 7 |
SUR R32 2 |
PHI R33 |
PHI R34 |
PHI R35 |
SYD R36 |
SYD R37 |
SYD R38 |
30th | 522 | |
| 2015 | Garry Rogers Motorsport | Volvo S60 | ADE R1 |
ADE R2 |
ADE R3 |
SYM R4 |
SYM R5 |
SYM R6 |
BAR R7 |
BAR R8 |
BAR R9 |
WIN R10 |
WIN R11 |
WIN R12 |
HID R13 |
HID R14 |
HID R15 |
TOW R16 |
TOW R17 |
QLD R18 |
QLD R19 |
QLD R20 |
SMP R21 |
SMP R22 |
SMP R23 |
SAN Q 22 |
SAN R24 14 |
BAT R25 5 |
SUR R26 21 |
SUR R27 6 |
PUK R28 |
PUK R29 |
PUK R30 |
PHI R31 |
PHI R32 |
PHI R33 |
SYD R34 |
SYD R35 |
SYD R36 |
35th | 492 | |||
| 2016 | Triple Eight Race Engineering | Holden VF Commodore | ADE R1 |
ADE R2 |
ADE R3 |
SYM R4 |
SYM R5 |
PHI R6 |
PHI R7 |
BAR R8 |
BAR R9 |
WIN R10 |
WIN R11 |
HID R12 |
HID R13 |
TOW R14 |
TOW R15 |
QLD R16 |
QLD R17 |
SMP R18 |
SMP R19 |
SAN Q 8 |
SAN R20 2 |
BAT R21 2 |
SUR R22 1 |
SUR R23 2 |
PUK R24 |
PUK R25 |
PUK R26 |
PUK R27 |
SYD R28 |
SYD R29 |
26th | 840 | ||||||||||
| 2017 | DJR Team Penske | Ford FG X Falcon | ADE R1 |
ADE R2 |
SYM R3 |
SYM R4 |
PHI R5 |
PHI R6 |
BAR R7 |
BAR R8 |
WIN R9 |
WIN R10 |
HID R11 |
HID R12 |
TOW R13 |
TOW R14 |
QLD R15 |
QLD R16 |
SMP R17 |
SMP R18 |
SAN QR 2 |
SAN R19 2 |
BAT R20 Ret |
SUR R21 12 |
SUR R22 1 |
PUK R23 |
PUK R24 |
NEW R25 |
NEW R26 |
34th | 495 | |||||||||||||
| 2018 | DJR Team Penske | Ford FG X Falcon | ADE R1 |
ADE R2 |
MEL R3 |
MEL R4 |
MEL R5 |
MEL R6 |
SYM R7 |
SYM R8 |
PHI R9 |
PHI R10 |
BAR R11 |
BAR R12 |
WIN R13 |
WIN R14 |
HID R15 |
HID R16 |
TOW R17 |
TOW R18 |
QLD R19 |
QLD R20 |
SMP R21 |
BEN R22 |
BEN R23 |
SAN QR 3 |
SAN R24 4 |
BAT R25 3 |
SUR R26 5 |
SUR R27 C |
PUK R28 |
PUK R29 |
NEW R30 |
NEW R31 |
28th | 609 | ||||||||
| 2019 | DJR Team Penske | Ford Mustang GT | ADE R1 |
ADE R2 |
MEL R3 |
MEL R4 |
MEL R5 |
MEL R6 |
SYM R7 |
SYM R8 |
PHI R9 |
PHI R10 |
BAR R11 |
BAR R12 |
WIN R13 |
WIN R14 |
HID R15 |
HID R16 |
TOW R17 |
TOW R18 |
QLD R19 |
QLD R20 |
BEN R21 |
BEN R22 |
PUK R23 |
PUK R24 |
BAT R25 1 |
SUR R26 3 |
SUR R27 DNS |
SAN QR 6 |
SAN R28 9 |
NEW R29 |
NEW R30 |
30th | 603 | |||||||||
Complete Bathurst 1000 results
| Year | Team | Car | Co-driver | Position | Laps |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Garry Rogers Motorsport | Holden Commodore VE | 16th | 161 | |
| 2013 | Garry Rogers Motorsport | Holden Commodore VF | 23rd | 154 | |
| 2014 | Garry Rogers Motorsport | Volvo S60 | 17th | 150 | |
| 2015 | Garry Rogers Motorsport | Volvo S60 | 5th | 161 | |
| 2016 | Triple Eight Race Engineering | Holden Commodore VF | 2nd | 161 | |
| 2017 | DJR Team Penske | Ford Falcon FG X | DNF | 74 | |
| 2018 | DJR Team Penske | Ford Falcon FG X | 3rd | 161 | |
| 2019 | DJR Team Penske | Ford Mustang GT | 1st | 161 |
References
- ^ "Premat gets Spyker in China". Grandprix.com. 19 September 2006. Retrieved 14 November 2008.
- ^ "CHAMP CAR: Premat Eyes Full-Time Ride in '07". Houston, Texas: SPEEDtv.com. 29 November 2006. Archived from the original on 30 September 2007. Retrieved 14 November 2008.
- ^ "Spyker announces four test drivers". GP Update. JHED Media BV. 1 February 2007. Archived from the original on 16 December 2013.
- ^ "Premat chasing BMW drive". autosport.com. 7 January 2011. Retrieved 7 January 2011.
- ^ Phelps, James (2 February 2012). "Garry Rogers signs Frenchman Alexandre Premat for 2012 season". The Daily Telegraph. Retrieved 2 February 2012.
- ^ "V8 Supercar team GRM signs French DTM star Alexandre Premat for 2012". EFTM. 2 February 2012. Retrieved 2 February 2012.
- ^ "Greg Ritter replaces Alex Premat for Gold Coast". Speedcafe.com. 11 October 2012. Retrieved 4 November 2012.
- ^ "V8 Supercar driver Alex Premat announces he is leaving Garry Rogers Motorsport". Fox Sports. Fox Sports Australia. 6 January 2014. Retrieved 30 March 2014.
- ^ Bartholomaeus, Stefan (7 February 2014). "Premat to rejoin GRM for enduro cup". Speedcafe. Retrieved 30 March 2014.
- ^ "Internationals clinch Pirtek Enduro Cup". Supercars. 23 October 2016. Retrieved 24 October 2016.
External links
- Interview on SBS radio Archived 2016-03-04 at the Wayback Machine alexandre premat on SBS Radio
- Official website alexandrepremat.com
- Alexandre Prémat career summary at DriverDB.com
- Career statistic Racing Reference