Spa 24 Hours
![]() | |
![]() | |
| GT World Challenge Endurance Intercontinental GT Challenge | |
|---|---|
| Venue | Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps |
| Corporate sponsor | CrowdStrike |
| First race | 1924 |
| Duration | 24 Hours |
| Most wins (driver) | Eric van de Poele (5) |
| Most wins (manufacturer) | BMW (25) |
The 24 Hours of Spa is an endurance racing event for cars held annually since 1924 at the Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot, Belgium. It is currently sponsored by CrowdStrike.
History

The Spa 24 Hours was conceived by Jules de Their and Henri Langlois Van Ophem just one year after the inaugural 24 Hours of Le Mans was run. It debuted in 1924 over a 15 kilometres (9.3 mi) circuit on public roads between the towns of Francorchamps, Malmedy and Stavelot, under the auspices of the Royal Automobile Club of Belgium (RACB). The present 7.004 kilometres (4.352 mi) circuit was inaugurated in 1979 with only slight variations since then.
The Spa 24 Hours was part of the European Touring Car Championship from 1966 to 1973, again in 1976 and from 1982 to 1988 (with the exception of 1987 when it was part of the inaugural World Touring Car Championship). The event also counted towards the World Sportscar Championship in 1953 and the World Endurance Championship in 1981. As on the Nürburgring, both a 24h and a 1000 km race is held at Spa, as the 1000 km Spa for sports car racing were introduced in 1966.
Cars entered have spanned from the Russian Moskvitch and models with sub-1 liter engines such as the NSU Prinz TT to the luxurious V8-powered Mercedes-Benz 300 SEL 6.3. Tuned by Mercedes-AMG, the 6834 cc and 420 hp (313 kW) so-called "Red pig" finished as high as second in 1971.
During the 1975 race, Dutch driver Wim Boshuis and a track marshal were killed in two separate incidents. Boshuis was killed when his vehicle collided with other cars on the track, while the track marshal was killed 30 minutes later when Belgian driver Alain Peltier collided with a railing.[1]
With the participation of Swiss Lilian Bryner on the victorious Ferrari 550 of the BMS Scuderia Italia team, the 2004 race marked the first time in history that a female driver was part of the winning team of a 24-hour endurance race in a Gran Turismo with more than 500 hp (370 kW).
The current version of the Spa 24 Hours is an event under the GT World Challenge Europe Powered by AWS and Intercontinental GT Challenge calendar, although it was previously run as part of the FIA GT Championship featuring GT1 and GT2 machinery, and by various touring car series. Currently, the cars run fall under the FIA GT3 and GT3 Cup classifications. It has also been a round of the SRO Group's Intercontinental GT Challenge since its inaugural season in 2016.
2020 saw the race held behind closed doors for the first time due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
In September 2022, the 2023 Belgian Grand Prix Formula One race was scheduled to be held on July 28–30, which clashed with the traditional date of the Spa 24 Hours, so the latter was forced to be rescheduled to early July.
Coupe du Roi
The best manufacturer wins the Coupe du Roi (King's Cup), which is not necessarily the race winners. The cup is won by the manufacturer with the most points, accrued by cars that are made by the same manufacturer.[2] For example, Australian car manufacturer Holden won the Coupe du Roi in 1986 despite their cars finishing the race in 18th, 22nd and 23rd positions outright.[3]
List of winners
| Year | Drivers | Team | Car | Layout | Distance (km) | Average (km/h) | Series | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1924 | Bignan 2L | 15 km | ||||||
| 1925 | Chenard-Walcker | |||||||
| 1926 | Peugeot 174 S | |||||||
| 1927 | Excelsior | |||||||
| 1928 | Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 S | |||||||
| 1929 | Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 SS | |||||||
| 1930 | Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS | |||||||
| 1931 | Mercedes-Benz SSK | |||||||
| 1932 | Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 LM | |||||||
| 1933 | Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 LM | |||||||
| 1934 | Bugatti Type 44 | Reduced to 10 hours.[4] | ||||||
| 1935 | Not held | |||||||
| 1936 | Alfa Romeo 8C 2900 A | 15 km | ||||||
| 1937 | Not held | |||||||
| 1938 | Alfa Romeo 8C 2900 B | 15 km | ||||||
| 1939 – 1947 |
Not held | |||||||
| 1948 | Aston Martin 2-Litre Sports | 15 km | ||||||
| 1949 | Ferrari 166 MM | |||||||
| 1950 – 1952 |
Not held | |||||||
| 1953 | Ferrari 375 MM Pinin Farina | 14 km | World Sportscar Championship. | First use of 14 km layout. | ||||
| 1954 – 1963 |
Not held | |||||||
| 1964 | Mercedes-Benz 300 SE | 14 km | 3962.100 | 164.825 | Second win for Mercedes-Benz, won by the legendary 300 SE L “Red Pig”. | |||
| 1965 | BMW 1800 Ti/SA | 3812.591 | 158.855 | |||||
| 1966 | BMW 2000 Ti | 4048.368 | 168.681 | European Touring Car Championship | ||||
| 1967 | Porsche 911 | 4052.883 | 168.867 | European Touring Car Championship | ||||
| 1968 | Porsche 911 | 4004.827 | 166.867 | European Touring Car Championship | ||||
| 1969 | Porsche 911 | 4272.231 | 187.006 | European Touring Car Championship | ||||
| 1970 | BMW 2800 CS | 4252.407 | 177.183 | European Touring Car Championship | ||||
| 1971 | Ford Capri RS | 4385.100 | 182.690 | European Touring Car Championship | ||||
| 1972 | Ford Capri RS 2600 | 4498.436 | 187.431 | European Touring Car Championship | All time distance record. | |||
| 1973 | BMW 3.0 CSL | 4422.980 | 184.290 | European Touring Car Championship | ||||
| 1974 | BMW 3.0 CSi | 4147.289 | 172.804 | Trophée de l'Avenir | Pierre Dieudonné was an entered driver but did not drive.[5] | |||
| 1975 | BMW 3.0 CSi | 4249.270 | 177.053 | Trophée de l'Avenir | Pierre Dieudonné was an entered driver but did not drive.[5] | |||
| 1976 | BMW 3.0 CSL | 4087.904 | 170.329 | European Touring Car Championship | ||||
| 1977 | BMW 530 i | 4083.835 | 170.159 | Trophée de l'Avenir | ||||
| 1978 | Ford Capri III 3.0S | 4315.594 | 179.816 | Trophée de l'Avenir | ||||
| 1979 | Ford Capri III 3.0S | 7 km | 3083.632 | 128.485 | Trophée de l'Avenir | First use of 7 km layout. | ||
| 1980 | Ford Capri III 3.0 S | 2952.318 | 123.013 | First team to win back-to-back races. The Ford Capri took its 5th win and 3rd in a row. | ||||
| 1981 | Mazda RX-7 | 3183.952 | 132.737 | World Endurance Championship Trophée de l'Avenir |
First Japanese manufacturer to win. | |||
| 1982 | BMW 528 i | 3132.224 | 130.808 | European Touring Car Championship | ||||
| 1983 | BMW 635 CSi | 3333.726 | 130.808 | European Touring Car Championship | ||||
| 1984 | Jaguar XJS | 3055.485 | 131.091 | European Touring Car Championship | ||||
| 1985 | BMW 635 CSi | 3470.000 | 144.344 | European Touring Car Championship | ||||
| 1986 | BMW 635 CSi | 3463.060 | 144.232 | European Touring Car Championship | ||||
| 1987 | BMW M3 | 3338.140 | 139.908 | World Touring Car Championship | ||||
| 1988 | BMW M3 | 3532.460 | 146.929 | European Touring Car Championship | ||||
| 1989 | Ford Sierra RS500 | 3338.140 | 139.130 | Sixth win for Ford, and the first since 1980 with the Capri. | ||||
| 1990 | BMW M3 Evolution | 3247.920 | 135.330 | |||||
| 1991 | Nissan Skyline R32 GT-R | 3587.980 | 149.456 | |||||
| 1992 | BMW M3 Evolution | 3560.220 | 148.947 | |||||
| 1993 | Porsche 911 RSR | 2154.904 | 144.667 | Race stopped after 15 hours due to the death of King Baudouin.[6] | ||||
| 1994 | BMW 318 is | 3625.960 | 151.047 | |||||
| 1995 | BMW 320 i | 3612.532 | 150.531 | |||||
| 1996 | BMW 320 i | 3507.821 | 145.956 | |||||
| 1997 | BMW 320 i | 3372.680 | 140.252 | |||||
| 1998 | BMW 318 i | 3344.807 | 139.344 | |||||
| 1999 | Peugeot 306 GTI | 3428.427 | 142.588 | |||||
| 2000 | Peugeot 306 GTI | 3330.870 | 138.686 | Second team to win back-to-back races. Third win for Peugeot. Last race for touring cars. | ||||
| 2001 | Chrysler Viper GTS-R | 3679.104 | 152.999 | FIA GT Championship | First race for GT cars. First win for Daimler AG since 1964. (Chrysler was a Mercedes-Benz Group brand from 1999 to 2006.) | |||
| 2002 | Chrysler Viper GTS-R | 3654.059 | 152.019 | FIA GT Championship | Third team to win back-to-back races. | |||
| 2003 | Porsche 911 GT3-RS | 3327.613 | 138.557 | FIA GT Championship | ||||
| 2004 | Ferrari 550-GTS Maranello | 3888.144 | 161.974 | FIA GT Championship | Third win for Ferrari, and the first since 1958. First and only victory for a female driver. | |||
| 2005 | Maserati MC12 | 4000.896 | 166.638 | FIA GT Championship | First ever victory for Maserati. | |||
| 2006 | Maserati MC12 | 4092.961 | 171.034 | FIA GT Championship | Fourth team to win back-to-back races since Larbre Compétition in 2002. | |||
| 2007 | Chevrolet Corvette C6.R | 3726.660 | 155.241 | FIA GT Championship | ||||
| 2008 | Maserati MC12 | 4041.885 | 168.096 | FIA GT Championship | Third win for the Maserati MC12. | |||
| 2009 | Chevrolet Corvette C6.R | 3915.236 | 163.128 | FIA GT Championship | ||||
| 2010 | Porsche 997 GT3-RSR | 3789.164 | 157.832 | First team to win with two different manufacturers. | ||||
| 2011 | Audi R8 LMS | 3817.180 | 158.898 | Blancpain Endurance Series | First ever victory for Audi. | |||
| 2012 | Audi R8 LMS | 3565.036 | 148.543 | Blancpain Endurance Series | ||||
| 2013 | Mercedes-Benz SLS AMG GT3 | 3950.256 | 164.594 | Blancpain Endurance Series | Third win for Mercedes-Benz, and the first since 1964. | |||
| 2014 | Audi R8 LMS ultra | 3691.108 | 153.732 | Blancpain Endurance Series | Red flag (1 hour).[7] | |||
| 2015 | BMW Z4 GT3 | 3754.144 | 156.423 | Blancpain Endurance Series | ||||
| 2016 | BMW M6 GT3 | 3719.403 | 154.975 | Blancpain GT Series Endurance Cup Intercontinental GT Challenge |
||||
| 2017 | Audi R8 LMS | 3824.184 | 159.341 | Blancpain GT Series Endurance Cup Intercontinental GT Challenge |
||||
| 2018 | BMW M6 GT3 | 3579.044 | 149.127 | Blancpain GT Series Endurance Cup Intercontinental GT Challenge |
||||
| 2019 | Porsche 911 GT3 R | 2542.45 | 105.78 | Blancpain GT Series Endurance Cup Intercontinental GT Challenge |
First team from the Middle East to win. 18-hour race. Racing suspended from 4:00 AM to 11:30 AM (rain), initially by safety car, then red flag at 5:40 AM. | |||
| 2020 | Porsche 911 GT3 R | 3691.10 | 153.7 | GT World Challenge Europe Endurance Cup Intercontinental GT Challenge |
Second team to win with two different manufacturers after BMS Scuderia Italia. | |||
| 2021 | Ferrari 488 GT3 Evo 2020 | 3894.22 | 162.0 | GT World Challenge Europe Endurance Cup Intercontinental GT Challenge |
Fourth win for Ferrari, and the first since 2004. | |||
| 2022 | Mercedes-AMG GT3 Evo | 3754.14 | 156.2 | GT World Challenge Europe Endurance Cup Intercontinental GT Challenge |
Fourth win for Mercedes-Benz | |||
| 2023 | BMW M4 GT3 | 3761.14 | 156.7 | GT World Challenge Europe Endurance Cup Intercontinental GT Challenge |
A record-extending twenty-fifth win for BMW. | |||
| 2024 | Aston Martin Vantage AMR GT3 Evo | 3347.91 | 139.2 | GT World Challenge Europe Endurance Cup Intercontinental GT Challenge |
Centenary edition. First win for a Belgian team since 2015, and first win for Aston Martin since 1948. | |||
| 2025 | Lamborghini Huracán GT3 Evo 2 | 3845.196 | 160.2 | GT World Challenge Europe Endurance Cup Intercontinental GT Challenge |
First ever victory for Lamborghini. | |||
.jpg)



Statistics
By driver
| Wins | Driver | Years |
|---|---|---|
| 5 | 1987, 1998, 2005, 2006, 2008 | |
| 4 | 1979, 1980, 1987, 1992 | |
| 1983, 1986, 1994, 1996 | ||
| 3 | 1928, 1929, 1930 | |
| 1982, 1983, 1984 | ||
| 1973, 1986, 1988 | ||
| 1985, 1988, 1994 | ||
| 1997, 1998, 2001 | ||
| 2005, 2006, 2008 | ||
| 2016, 2018, 2023 | ||
| 2 | 1936, 1938 | |
| 1933, 1949 | ||
| 1968, 1970 | ||
| 1974, 1975 | ||
| 1979, 1980 | ||
| 1977, 1982 | ||
| 1982, 1983 | ||
| 1981, 1984 | ||
| 1986, 1988 | ||
| 1984, 1989 | ||
| 1992, 1995 | ||
| 1994, 1996 | ||
| 1999, 2000 | ||
| 2001, 2002 | ||
| 2004, 2007 | ||
| 2006, 2008 | ||
| 2000, 2009 | ||
| 2007, 2009 | ||
| 2003, 2010 | ||
| 2005, 2011 | ||
| 1989, 2013 | ||
| 2012, 2014 | ||
| 2014, 2017 | ||
| 2014, 2020 | ||
| 2017, 2022 |
By manufacturer
| Wins | Manufacturer | Years |
|---|---|---|
| 25 | 1965, 1966, 1970, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1982, 1983, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1990, 1992, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2015, 2016, 2018, 2023 | |
| 8 | 1967, 1968, 1969, 1993, 2003, 2010, 2019, 2020 | |
| 7 | 1928, 1929, 1930, 1932, 1933, 1936, 1938 | |
| 6 | 1971, 1972, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1989 | |
| 4 | 2011, 2012, 2014, 2017 | |
| 1949, 1953, 2004, 2021 | ||
| 1931, 1964, 2013, 2022 | ||
| 3 | 1926, 1999, 2000 | |
| 2005, 2006, 2008 | ||
| 2 | 2001, 2002 | |
| 2007, 2009 | ||
| 1948, 2024 | ||
| 1 | 2025 | |
| 1991 | ||
| 1984 | ||
| 1981 | ||
| 1934 | ||
| 1927 | ||
| 1925 | ||
| 1924 |
See also
- Motorcycle endurance racing series.
- GTR 2
Notes
- ^ Ivanowski was a Russian national, but in exile since the Russian Revolution
- ^ Jorjadze was a Russian national, but in exile since the Russian Revolution
References
- ^ UPI (28 July 1975), "2 Killed at Spa", The New York Times
- ^ Vincent Wouters (27 July 2015), Spa Post-Race Notebook, SportsCar360
- ^ Gricey's King's Cup Story (Spa 1986)
- ^ "SPORTS CAR RACING". kolumbus.fi. Archived from the original on 10 September 2017. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
- ^ a b Greenhalgh, David (28 June 2024). "Breaking Down The History Of Belgium's Greatest Endurance Race". Dailysportscar. Retrieved 8 July 2024.
- ^ "1993 Spa 24 Hours". touringcarracing.net. Retrieved 31 July 2016.
- ^ "28 Jul 2014 – Belgian Audi Club Team WRT takes home win after nail-biting finish". total24hours.com. 28 July 2014. Archived from the original on 28 July 2014. Retrieved 28 July 2014.
External links
- TotalEnergies Spa 24 Hours website: Available in English, French and Dutch
- 1971 results
- 1972 results
- 1981 results
- FIA GT Website
